ENERGY TAPE

Top Natural Gas Producing Countries

The United States produced about 1,069 billion cubic meters of natural gas in 2024 (roughly 103.4 Bcf/d), more than any other country, followed by Russia (642 bcm) and Iran (279 bcm). It is also the largest consumer (937 bcm) and the largest gross exporter (218 bcm). Figures are EIA International Energy Statistics for dry gas.

Natural Gas Production by Country

Billion cubic meters per year · 2024
#CountrybcmBcf/dProduction
1 United States 1,069 103.4
2 Russia 642 62.1
3 Iran 279 27.0
4 China 258 25.0
5 Canada 199 19.2
6 Qatar 170 16.4
7 Australia 152 14.7
8 Norway 131 12.7
9 Saudi Arabia 123 11.9
10 Algeria 98.8 9.6
11 Malaysia 80.6 7.8
12 Turkmenistan 77.6 7.5
13 Indonesia 69.8 6.7
14 United Arab Emirates 59.4 5.7
15 Egypt 47.5 4.6
16 Argentina 46.8 4.5
17 Uzbekistan 46.2 4.5
18 Oman 44.3 4.3
19 Nigeria 39.1 3.8
20 Azerbaijan 37.9 3.7

Natural Gas Consumption by Country

Billion cubic meters per year · 2024
#CountrybcmBcf/dConsumption
1 United States 937 90.6
2 Russia 500 48.3
3 China 425 41.1
4 Iran 264 25.5
5 Canada 138 13.4
6 Saudi Arabia 123 11.9
7 Mexico 97.8 9.5
8 Japan 89.2 8.6
9 Germany 77.7 7.5
10 United Arab Emirates 71.8 6.9
11 India 71.2 6.9
12 Italy 62.6 6.1
13 United Kingdom 62.5 6.0
14 South Korea 61.9 6.0
15 Egypt 59.5 5.8
16 Turkey 53.2 5.1
17 Algeria 53.1 5.1
18 Uzbekistan 51.7 5.0
19 Indonesia 50.0 4.8
20 Australia 49.2 4.8

Production Minus Consumption

The producers in the first table
CountryProduction (bcm)Consumption (bcm)Surplus / deficit (bcm)
Russia642500+142
United States1,069937+133
Norway1314.7+126
Qatar17046.8+123
Australia15249.2+103
Canada199138+60.8
Algeria98.853.1+45.7
Turkmenistan77.643.2+34.4
Malaysia80.647.4+33.2
Azerbaijan37.911.4+26.5
Indonesia69.850.0+19.8
Nigeria39.120.1+19.0
Iran279264+15.2
Oman44.329.7+14.6
Argentina46.846.6+0.2
Saudi Arabia123123+0.0
Uzbekistan46.251.7−5.5
Egypt47.559.5−12.0
United Arab Emirates59.471.8−12.4
China258425−167

A surplus is what a country has available to export or store; it is not the same as reported exports, which also include re-exports and gas that only transits a country.

Natural Gas Exports by Country

Gross exports, pipeline plus LNG · bcm
#CountrybcmBcf/dExports
1 United States 218 21.1
2 Russia 148 14.3
3 Norway 126 12.2
4 Qatar 126 12.2
5 Australia 106 10.2
6 Canada 88.6 8.6
7 Algeria 48.9 4.7
8 Netherlands 41.6 4.0
9 Malaysia 39.1 3.8
10 Turkmenistan 34.2 3.3
11 Azerbaijan 25.1 2.4
12 Indonesia 20.7 2.0
13 Nigeria 18.5 1.8
14 Iran 16.1 1.6
15 Oman 16.0 1.5

Source: U.S. Energy Information Administration (EIA) — International, dry natural gas. Each country's latest reported year is shown; the lists cover the largest countries in each category, not every country. Data updated October 19, 2026.

Natural Gas by Country FAQ

Which country produces the most natural gas?

The United States, at about 1,069 billion cubic meters in 2024 (roughly 103.4 Bcf/d), followed by Russia (642 bcm) and Iran (279 bcm).

Which country uses the most natural gas?

The United States, at about 937 bcm in 2024, ahead of Russia (500 bcm) and China (425 bcm). It is also the largest producer and the largest gross exporter, yet it exports only about 20% of what it produces.

Who exports the most natural gas?

By EIA's gross export figures, the United States sent about 218 bcm abroad in 2024, followed by Russia (148 bcm) and Norway (126 bcm). These totals combine pipeline gas and LNG; for LNG alone, see the LNG exporters page.

Which big producers are net gas exporters, and which are net importers?

Among the 20 producers in the production table, Russia has the largest surplus (production exceeds consumption by about 142 bcm), while China has the largest deficit (consumption exceeds production by about 167 bcm). Major importers that are not top producers, such as Germany, Japan and Italy, are not in this comparison.

How are these figures measured, and how current are they?

They are the EIA's International Energy Statistics for dry natural gas, in billion cubic meters per year; each row shows its latest reported year. EIA publishes annual data with a lag of roughly a year and a half, so the newest year here is not the current year. Bcf/d figures are converted from bcm at 35.3147 Bcf per bcm over 365.25 days. Gas reserves are not shown because published reserve estimates differ widely between sources.

Related