ENERGY TAPE

World Oil Demand

The world consumes about 102 million barrels of liquid fuels per day in 2026 — a thousand barrels a second — against projected supply of 101 Mb/d (EIA). Below: the official balance, the biggest consumers, and the peak-demand debate.

World Supply–Demand Balance (EIA STEO, Mb/d)

202520262027 (fcst)
World production106.3101.1109.6
World consumption104.4102.4104.6
Implied balance+1.9-1.3+4.9

Positive balance = inventories build (bearish); negative = draw (bullish). Source: EIA STEO.

Top 10 Consuming Countries (Mb/d)

#CountryMb/dYear
1 United States 20.74 2025
2 China 16.37 2024
3 India 5.60 2024
4 Russia 3.80 2024
5 Saudi Arabia 3.70 2024
6 Brazil 3.27 2024
7 Japan 3.09 2025
8 Canada 2.55 2025
9 South Korea 2.46 2025
10 Germany 2.03 2025

Full top-15 with producers on world production & consumption; country deep-dives: China · Saudi Arabia · Russia.

How Fast Is Demand Growing?

YearWorld consumption, Mb/dChange, Mb/dChange, %Billion barrels a year
2025104.40——38.1
2026102.43−1.97−1.9%37.4
2027 FORECAST104.64+2.21+2.2%38.2

EIA Short-Term Energy Outlook, world liquid-fuels consumption. A fall in the current year reflects the supply disruption and price response described on the Hormuz timeline; the rebound year is a forecast. Price outlook built on these figures: oil price forecast.

The Biggest Consumers as a Share of World Demand

CountryMb/dShare of 2026 world demandCumulative share
United States20.7420.2%20.2%
China16.3716.0%36.2%
India5.605.5%41.7%
Russia3.803.7%45.4%
Saudi Arabia3.703.6%49.0%
Brazil3.273.2%52.2%

Each country's latest EIA annual figure (see the year column above) divided by the EIA's 2026 world estimate, so the shares are approximate where the years differ. Per-country detail: country profiles.

What the US Burns Each Week

Product supplied (demand proxy)Million b/dChange on the weekWeek ending
Motor gasoline8.40−0.362026-10-09
Distillate (diesel and heating oil)4.30+0.672026-10-09
Jet fuel1.60−0.072026-10-09

EIA weekly "product supplied", the standard demand estimate: production plus net imports minus stock change. It is noisy week to week. Retail prices behind these volumes: gasoline and diesel.

Oil Demand FAQ

How much oil does the world use per day?

About 102 million barrels of liquid fuels per day in 2026 (EIA estimate) — roughly 37 billion barrels a year, or about 1,000 barrels every second. Supply is projected at 101 Mb/d.

What is oil actually used for?

Transport dominates: roughly 60% of demand is gasoline, diesel and jet fuel for cars, trucks, ships and planes. The rest is petrochemical feedstock (plastics, fertilizer — the fastest-growing slice), heating, and industrial fuel. See the full breakdown on the oil-uses page.

When will oil demand peak?

The great debate. The IEA sees a plateau this decade as EVs and efficiency bite (Chinese transport-fuel demand may already be peaking); OPEC projects growth into the 2040s on petrochemicals and developing-Asia demand. Even "peak" forecasts describe a long plateau, not a cliff — demand near 100 Mb/d persists for years in every mainstream scenario.

Which countries use the most oil?

The United States (20.7 Mb/d), China (16.4) and India (5.6) lead — together roughly 40% of world demand. Per person, though, the US uses about three times China's rate and nearly ten times India's, which is why developing-country growth drives the demand outlook.

Related